Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin

Property class: 3.5
Hotel with restaurant, near Alexanderplatz

Choose dates to view prices

At Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Alexanderplatz and Friedrichstrasse. For a bite to eat, guests can visit Ausspanne, which serves German cuisine and is open for dinner. A bar/lounge and a terrace are other highlights. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff. Public transportation is only a short walk: Zionskirchplatz Tram Stop is steps away and Schwedter Straße Tram Stop is 4 minutes.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Business centre
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Library
  • Computer station
  • Front desk safe
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Meeting room

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lift
  • Minibar
The current price is S$167
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Room options

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room, City View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double or Twin Room, City View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Double or Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double or Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room, City View

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Kastanienallee 65, Berlin, BE, 10119

What's nearby

  • Torstrasse - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Berlin Wall Memorial - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Hackescher Markt - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Alexanderplatz - 5 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Friedrichstrasse - 6 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Berlin (BER-Brandenburg) - 57 min drive
  • Schönhauser Allee Station - 22 min walk
  • Alexanderplatz Station - 23 min walk
  • Gesundbrunnen Station - 29 min walk
  • Zionskirchplatz Tram Stop - 1 min walk
  • Schwedter Straße Tram Stop - 4 min walk
  • Brunnenstraße-Invalidenstraße Tram Stop - 7 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Coccodrillo - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Café Fleury - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪W - der Imbiss - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪ACID P-Berg - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪KINK Bar & Restaurant - ‬8 min walk

About this property

Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin

  • At Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Alexanderplatz and Friedrichstrasse. For a bite to eat, guests can visit Ausspanne, which serves German cuisine and is open for dinner. A bar/lounge and a terrace are other highlights. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff. Public transportation is only a short walk: Zionskirchplatz Tram Stop is steps away and Schwedter Straße Tram Stop is 4 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 44 rooms
    • Arranged over 5 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 2:00 AM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (EUR 20.00 per night)
    • On-site parking is limited
    • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
    • On-site parking includes off-street options
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike hire

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Built in 1870
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • Television in common areas
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Handrails in stairwells

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Minibar
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Pillow menu
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Ausspanne – This restaurant specialises in German cuisine and serves dinner and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open select days.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • An effective city/local tax rate of 8.025 per cent will be charged

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 15.00 for adults and EUR 7.50 for children
  • Safes in guest rooms can be used for EUR 1 per night

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 10.0 per day
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 25.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Self-parking costs EUR 20.00 per night
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 3 star Superior, and is displayed on this page as 3.5 stars.

Also known as

Hotel Pension Kastanienhof
Hotel Pension Kastanienhof Berlin
Kastanienhof
Kastanienhof Hotel
Kastanienhof Pension
Pension Kastanienhof
Pension Kastanienhof Berlin
Kastanienhof Hotel Berlin
Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin
Kastanienhof Berlin
Hotel Kastanienhof
Kastanienhof Berlin Berlin
Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin Hotel
Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin Berlin
Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin Hotel Berlin

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 20.00 per night. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 2:00 AM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin?

Yes, Ausspanne offers German cuisine.

What's the area around Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin like?

Hotel Kastanienhof Berlin is in Mitte, a short 1-minute walk from Zionskirchplatz Tram Stop and 20 minutes' walk from Friedrichstrasse.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.