BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD
2.0 star property
Hotel in Elderslie
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD





Enjoy your visit to Elderslie with a stay at BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD.
Popular amenities
- Free parking
- Laundry facilities
- Non-smoking
- Child-friendly activities
Main amenities (6)
Main amenities (6)
- Breakfast available
- Garden
- Arcade/games room
- Self-serve laundry
- Picnic area
- Barbecue grills
Feel at home (6)
Feel at home (6)
- Garden
- Laundry facilities
- Arcade/games room
- BBQ(s)
- Free self-parking
- Children's games
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms
View all photos for Elderslie Suite Main House

Elderslie Suite Main House
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Queen Bed
View all photos for Forrester Suite Main House

Forrester Suite Main House
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Queen Bed
View all photos for Hudson Ensuite Main House

Hudson Ensuite Main House
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Queen Bed
View all photos for Reid Ensuite Room Main House

Reid Ensuite Room Main House
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Queen Bed
View all photos for Servants Quarter Twin Room Suite

Servants Quarter Twin Room Suite
- Sleeps 2
- 2 Single Beds
View all photos for Servants Quarters Single Ensuite

Servants Quarters Single Ensuite
- Sleeps 1
- 1 Single Bed
View all photos for Attic Suite Main House

Attic Suite Main House
- Sleeps 3
- 1 Queen Bed
View all photos for Creamery Ensuite Room

Creamery Ensuite Room
- Sleeps 2
- 2 Single Beds OR 1 King Bed
View all photos for Entire House

Entire House
- Sleeps 16
- 7 Single Beds, 5 Queen Beds and 1 King Bed
Similar properties

Otematata Escapes
Otematata
Otematata Escapes
Otematata
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Bar
8.4 out of 10, Very good, 52 reviews
8.4
Very good
52 reviews

Poshtel
Oamaru
Poshtel
Oamaru
- Parking available
- Free Wi-Fi
- Laundry facilities
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 419 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
419 reviews
The price is S$136
S$136
includes taxes & fees
5 Aug - 6 Aug

Oamaru Motor Lodge
Oamaru North
Oamaru Motor Lodge
Oamaru North
- Airport transfer
- Pet-friendly
- Parking available
- Free Wi-Fi
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 743 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
743 reviews
The price is S$117
S$117
includes taxes & fees
2 Aug - 3 Aug

The Mews Oamaru
Oamaru
The Mews Oamaru
Oamaru
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Connecting rooms available
- Laundry facilities
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 371 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
371 reviews
The price is S$139
S$139
includes taxes & fees
30 Jul - 31 Jul

AAA Thames Court Motel
Oamaru
AAA Thames Court Motel
Oamaru
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Laundry facilities
- Non-smoking
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 261 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
261 reviews
The price is S$155
S$155
includes taxes & fees
4 Aug - 5 Aug

ASURE Ambassador Motor Lodge
Oamaru North
ASURE Ambassador Motor Lodge
Oamaru North
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Gym
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 319 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
319 reviews
The price is S$122
S$122
includes taxes & fees
31 Jul - 1 Aug

Colonial Lodge Motel
Oamaru North
Colonial Lodge Motel
Oamaru North
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Laundry facilities
- Non-smoking
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 277 reviews
8.8
Excellent
277 reviews
The price is S$134
S$134
includes taxes & fees
17 Aug - 18 Aug

Bella Vista Motel Oamaru
Oamaru
Bella Vista Motel Oamaru
Oamaru
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Gym
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 380 reviews
8.6
Excellent
380 reviews
The price is S$128
S$128
includes taxes & fees
2 Aug - 3 Aug

Colonial Manor Motel
Cromwell
Colonial Manor Motel
Cromwell
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Connecting rooms available
- Laundry facilities
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 300 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
300 reviews
The price is S$145
S$145
includes taxes & fees
9 Aug - 10 Aug

Criterion Boutique Hotel
South Hill
Criterion Boutique Hotel
South Hill
- Free Wi-Fi
7.0 out of 10, Good, 50 reviews
7.0
Good
50 reviews
The price is S$77
S$77
includes taxes & fees
17 Aug - 18 Aug
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

527 Burnside Road, Elderslie, Otago, 9492
What's nearby
- Steampunk HQ - 31 min drive - 25.1 km
- Oamaru Harbour - 32 min drive - 24.7 km
- Oamaru Victorian Heritage Precinct - 32 min drive - 24.7 km
- Janet Frame House - 32 min drive - 25.4 km
- Oamaru Blue Penguin Colony - 40 min drive - 26.9 km
Restaurants
- ‪Te Bros - ‬15 min drive
- ‪Unburger - ‬12 min drive
- ‪Tutu Hill Cakes - ‬15 min drive
- ‪Fort Enfield Tavern - ‬10 min drive
- ‪Chain and Anchor - ‬15 min drive
About this property
BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD
- Enjoy your visit to Elderslie with a stay at BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 10 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
- Check-out time is 10:30 AM
Special check-in instructions
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
Parking
- Free on-site self-parking
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Food and drink
- Breakfast available (surcharge)
- Barbecue grills
Travelling with children
- Children's games
What to do
- Pool table
Services
- Laundry facilities
Facilities
- Built in 2020
- Garden
- Picnic area
- Arcade/games room
- Outdoor furniture
Fees & policies
Policies
This property accepts cash.
Property class
Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities and services.
Frequently asked questions
Is parking offered on site at BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD?
Yes, there's free self parking.
What are the check-in and check-out times at BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD?
You can check in starting at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM.
What is there to do at BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD and nearby?
BURNSIDE HOMESTEAD has an arcade and a picnic area, as well as a garden.
Have a question?
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.