Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier

Property class: 3.5
Hotel with outdoor pool, near Regional Museum of Guanajuato Alhondiga

Choose dates to view prices

At Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Alley of the Kiss and Regional Museum of Guanajuato Alhondiga. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at La Capilla, which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other features include a bar/lounge, a health club and a snack bar/deli. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • Health club
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout curtains
The current price is S$129
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(33 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(21 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Room, 2 Double Beds

7.2 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Executive Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room Standard

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room Executive

  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room Executive

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Alhondiga No 100, Col San Javier, Guanajuato, GTO, 36020

What's nearby

  • Regional Museum of Guanajuato Alhondiga - 17 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Mummies Museum - 4 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Alley of the Kiss - 5 min drive - 1.9 km
  • University of Guanajuato - 6 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Juarez Theater - 7 min drive - 2.7 km

Getting around

  • León, Guanajuato (BJX-Del Bajío) - 35 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tacos don taco - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Restaurant Bar - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Hacienda El Fresno - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪El Lugar De La Pizza - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Guanajuato Libre - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier

  • At Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Alley of the Kiss and Regional Museum of Guanajuato Alhondiga. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at La Capilla, which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other features include a bar/lounge, a health club and a snack bar/deli. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 155 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Secured uncovered on-site valet parking (MXN 85.00 per night; includes in/out privileges)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
    • On-site garage

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–11:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Snack bar/deli

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference space

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Television in common areas
  • Mosquito nets
  • Health club
  • An outdoor pool
  • Banquet hall
  • Reception hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Handrails in hallways
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Wheelchairs available on site
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch TV
  • Premium satellite channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Down duvet
  • Blackout curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Access via exterior corridors

Special features

Dining

La Capilla – This family restaurant serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.
Bar El Pozo – On-site bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately MXN 450 to 650 for adults and MXN 250 to 450 for children

Parking

  • Uncovered valet parking costs MXN 85.00 per night with in/out privileges

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
  • Children under 12 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool or health club without adult supervision

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club

Also known as

Camino Real Guanajuato
Camino Real Hotel Guanajuato
Camino Real Guanajuato Hotel Guanajuato
Camino Real Guanajuato Hotel
Camino Real Hotel Guanajuato
Hotel La Mina Guanajuato
Ex Hacienda Xavier Guanajuato
Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier Hotel
Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier Guanajuato
Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier Hotel Guanajuato

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier?

Sorry, neither pets nor service animals are allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier?

Yes. Valet parking costs MXN 85.00 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier and nearby?

Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier has an outdoor pool and a health club, as well as a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, La Capilla.

What's the area around Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier like?

Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier is in the heart of Guanajuato, a short 17-minute walk from Regional Museum of Guanajuato Alhondiga and 12 minutes' walk from Macrocenter I.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Ex-Hacienda San Xavier Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

7.8

Amenities

8.4

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel's taxi service was fast, reliable, and convenient for getting to the airport. (3 reviews)
  • The pool area was generally enjoyable, warm, and beautiful, with many guests appreciating its amenities and location. (14 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Downtown
Refrigerator
Location
Restaurant
Water
Food
Walking
Towns

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was very friendly!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, quiet and comfortable. Great on-site valet parking. Will definitely stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The location is near attractions, and the property is well maintained.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room. They let us check in before since we were attending a wedding so that was very helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was clean and the staff was so gentle
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent

It was a One night Stay and everything was perfect. Nice room, excelent Service, good location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect place! The staff go above and beyond.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice quiet area, taxi drive to the plaza was about 10 minutes.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Beautiful property! Safe and peaceful, if you're into that. Police are everywhere. Staff is super friendly and passionate about their work. Will most likely go again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great value for the money, staff very kind, just the surroundings neighborhood not pretty!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The lady whe. We checked in was not welcoming and the rest of the staff was ok. My husband felt like the staff was being rude to him because he was white. But I did notice that a lot of the staff seemed u happy.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel is very nice, the pool are is beautiful, the staff are incredible, specially the man who recived the cars. He recommended us great dinning places, a great tour that last 4 hrs. I will definitely back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice and clean
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Beautiful hotel grounds and excellent services by the ost kind staff. However the room we had was clean but very basic and old, missing the little things like cups , mini fridge and coffee machine. The hotel is located a bit out of the way, about 20 min walk to the town center (centre historica) However only a short taxi ride $3-$4 us dollars. and the hotal front desk can call you a taxi anytime.
Verified review

6/10 Good

While the hotel itself is pleasant, the location is not convenient for accessing the main attractions. Furthermore, the staff were not very helpful in providing recommendations. I also found a false eyelash stuck to my supposedly clean towel, which is unacceptable. These shortcomings negatively affected my stay, and I believe the property should address them to meet guest expectations.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Charging for everything on top, absolutely not for business travelers.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Todo excelente
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Liked everything, yet their food service needs to improve, maybe have a little more variety!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was alright
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente todo
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Customer service was excellent
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

excelente