Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien

4.0 star property
Mountain hotel with restaurant, near Hakone Hot Springs

Choose dates to view prices

Escape to Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien, a serene haven nestled in the mountains. Warm up with a soak in one of two indoor/outdoor hot springs or take leisurely strolls through the garden.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Onsen
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (9)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants
  • Hot springs
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Vending machine
  • Luggage storage
  • Banquet hall

Feel at home (6)

  • Fridge
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout curtains
  • Lift
The current price is S$298
1 Sept - 2 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Standard Twin Room 21 To 25 Sq M

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Japanese-style Room 21 To 25 Sq M

  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Double Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 5
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room, Breakfast Included, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room, Breakfast and Dinner Included, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese Western Style Room, Breakfast Included, Non Smoking

  • 44 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Single Beds OR 3 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese Western Style Room, Breakfast and Dinner Included, Non Smoking

  • 44 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 10
  • 2 Single Beds OR 3 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese Style Room, Shared Bathroom, Breakfast and Dinner Included, Non Smoking (13 Square Meters)

  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese Style Room, Shared Bathroom, Breakfast Included, Non Smoking (13 Square Meters)

  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
682 Yumoto, Ashigara-shimogun, Hakone, Kanagawa, 250-0311

What's nearby

  • Hakone Hot Springs - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Tamadare Falls - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Sounji Temple - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Hakone Toy Museum - 18 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Tokyo (NRT-Narita Intl.) - 172 min drive
  • Hakone Ohiradai Station - 7 min drive
  • Hakone-Itabashi Station - 9 min drive
  • Hakone Yumoto Station - 13 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪はつ花そば 本店 - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪箱根てゑらみす - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪みつき DELI&CAFÉ TERRACE - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪ハイカラ中華 日清亭 - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Timuny. - ‬13 min walk

About this property

Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien

  • When you stay at Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Hakone Hot Springs and Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park. Guests indulge in Thai massages, then grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Also, Hakone Open Air Museum and Hakone Kowakien Yunessun are within a short drive.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 198 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free covered on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking area (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–9:00 AM
  • Hosted evening meals on weekdays for a surcharge (reservations required)
  • Restaurant

What to do

  • Hot springs

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Electronic bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Spa

Services include Thai massages and massages. Public bath/onsen services include an indoor mineral hot spring (onsen). There are 2 indoor/outdoor hot springs open between 3:00 PM and midnight. The temperature in the hot springs is set to 104°F.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: JPY 150.00 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately JPY 2750 for adults and JPY 1925 for children
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Hosted evening meal costs JPY 6600

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Hot springs access available from 3:00 PM to midnight

Policies

The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International
Please note that some properties do not permit guests with tattoos to use the on-site public bathing facilities.

Also known as

Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien Hotel
Tenseien Hakone
Tenseien Inn
Tenseien Inn Hakone
Tenseien Hotel Hakone-Machi
Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien Hotel
Yumoto Onsen Tenseien Hotel
Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien
Yumoto Onsen Tenseien
Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien Hakone
Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien Hotel Hakone

Frequently asked questions

Does Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

What is there to do at Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien and nearby?

On-site recreation at Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien includes hot springs. Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien also has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien like?

Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien is a short 1-minute walk from Hakone Hot Springs and 12 minutes' walk from Tenzan Onsen.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hakone Yumoto Onsen Tenseien Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was delicious and offered a great variety with many options. (14 reviews)
  • The hot tub facilities were excellent, with wonderful water quality, comfortable temperatures, and a variety of soaking options. (10 reviews)
  • The restaurant offered a variety of delicious food options, including live sushi and tempura, with great value and a pet-friendly atmosphere. (8 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great food and staff made the stay extraordinary.
ben, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff, convenient location. Rented the bath by the hour and it was great. Nice view from the room. Food was excellent.
Yumi, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Was a great stay. Breakfast was amazing!!
John, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

comfortable and clean. Pleasant stay. Courteous staff
Milton, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The dinner and breakfast was an amazing experience. Good quality of food and excellent service
RUI, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice clean and older style place with a nice bath in the forest. There’s no special view from the outdoor bath but it’s still nice and quiet.
Justin, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice hillside area for a stroll right on the grounds. The onsen was really nice and well equipped. Food (half board) was also great. Only real downside was that the spectacular view from the lobby was obscured by scaffolding and shrouding for some maintenance project.
Daren, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Beautiful well maintained gardens with waterfalls and ducks. The outdoor onsens were another lovely feature. The building was undergoing maintenance during our stay but we were compensated with a 1500 yen voucher per person.
Zara, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel has a lot of facilities & amenities to use. Onsen is great & relaxing. Room is clean and comfort. Breakfast & dinner have lots of varieties and very tasty. Just a little long distance from the train station.
HELEN, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very nice breakfast buffet, lot of choices. Room is clean, size is okay for 4 people to stay. The downsize is the location, which is a bit far from the station. Just keep in mind that you have to pay 150 yens per person per stay at check out for the onsen charges even if you did not use it.
chin lin, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very beautiful hotel, clean and comfortable. Rooms are fine, garden is SUPERB. When it comes to food, plenty of it, but the quality is so so. It is fresh and clean, but using cheap ingredients, in most cases. But overall, it is acceptable and the hotel gives a great run for your money.
Shlomi Shlomo, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Buffet variety for dinner and breakfast was great. Live sushi and tempura made in front of you. Huge selection! You also rent by the hour a private onsen which we did. Public onsen was okay. Had steam room and sauna and cold plunge area. Enough lockers and showe stalls. Extra towels and water stations were there. Rooms were big and separate rooms if you have 4 people. Mix of western bed and futons on the floor.
Benny, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This place is one of my favorite stays so I'm a repeat customer. Their breakfasts and dinners are rich in variety and delicious, the beds are comfy, the public baths are huge with a beautiful view, and my favorite are the ducks and fish you can feed outside. The service is also great. Everyone is professional and helpful. To give a full star review, I'd like slippers to wear instead of being barefoot when indoors. I also would like to see vending machines on floors because you can only buy water at their gift shop on the first floor. I'll definitely stay again!
Jennifer, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

dinner buffet is bad but breakfast buffet is nice
Yiu Wah, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A very good hotel with onsen
Mojgan, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good food n good spa.experience is amazing
Wai Yin, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel
Shlomi Shlomo, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Traditional Japanese theme onsen hotel, Provide 2 buffet meal, great for people looking for real Japanese hospitality experience
SHUN, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It is convenient, shopping areas were very closed by the hotel. I will stay in this hotel again.
Shang Bing, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ftom Dallas, TX

This place is amazing! The staff, the facilities and food are top notch! I will warn you, if you have tattoos, you cannot use the public onsen bath. Such a relaxing place and will visit again! Thank you to the staff who were so kind, accommodating and very friendly!
Yukiko, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

yes
Man Wai, 2-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Don't go, 2 stars max

Very old hotel Terrible condition Most of the staff don't know a word in english The property is in a bad maintenance situation
lior, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Dejligt hotel med gode faciliteter, utroligt hjælpsomt personale og lækker buffet
henriette, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

10年以上前にも利用させて頂き、温泉が好きだったの再訪させて頂きました。 大浴場の細部が古さが出ており、リニューアルしても良いのでは?っと感じました。
hironori, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place! I really enjoy everything, thank you!
Carlson, 1-night trip