Mushroom Cap Motel

Motel in Mesick

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Mesick, Mushroom Cap Motel is a great choice to consider. Free perks include WiFi and self-parking.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (5)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Vending machine
  • Picnic area
  • Charcoal grills
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout curtains
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Digital TV service
The current price is S$168
includes taxes & fees
9 Jul - 10 Jul

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Balcony

  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds, Mobility Accessible

  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
310 W Mesick Ave, Mesick, MI, 49668

What's nearby

  • Hodenpyl Dam - 12 min drive - 13.0 km
  • Marilla Township Hall - 13 min drive - 17.7 km
  • Lower Peninsula Experimental Forest - 14 min drive - 30.0 km
  • Crystal Mountain - 16 min drive - 31.1 km
  • Lake Mitchell - 20 min drive - 32.2 km

Getting around

  • Traverse City, MI (TVC-Cherry Capital) - 39 min drive
  • Manistee, MI (MBL-Manistee County-Blacker) - 40 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Ellens Corner's - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Bucksnort Bar - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Common Grounds Kitchen & Tap - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Mushroom Bar And Grill - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Nate's Country Store - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Mushroom Cap Motel

  • When visiting Mesick, Mushroom Cap Motel is a great choice to consider. Free perks include WiFi and self-parking.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 18 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Charcoal barbecue grills

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)

Facilities

  • Picnic area
  • Bicycle parking
  • Firepit
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Traditional architecture

Accessibility

  • Front entrance ramp
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in public areas
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Tile flooring in public areas

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 40-inch Smart TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Water-efficient showers only
  • Water-efficient toilets only
  • Restaurant dining guide

Fees & policies

Policies

This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Mushroom Cap Motel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Mushroom Cap Motel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mushroom Cap Motel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Mushroom Cap Motel and nearby?

Mushroom Cap Motel has a picnic area.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Mushroom Cap Motel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Very good

Very clean and friendly
Kim, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

I stayed in the motel not the cabins. The room was nice A/C worked well very comfortable. Don’t expect all the extras like a chain brand though. I’d recommend it.
David, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Our room was definitely updated at some point relatively recently...newer carpet, updated bathroom. The room was pretty clean and didn't have any "oders" that one might expect from a "motel". Beds were OK, typical firmer hotel beds. No issues with anything, really. Office personnel were friendly and helpful.
Eric, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean, price was great. Only gripe is no Q-tips.
Alex, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice place and right beside the UHaul where we needed to drop off.
Loni, 1-night trip
Verified

2/10 Poor

I mistaking booked a non friendly pet room was told that I couldn't stay.ask for a refund she turned her back and said your agent is responsible.this is bullcrap human terror is not forgiven.
JustJan, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

It was very nice I was very surprised
John, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

First time here and it was great! Check-in was fantastic. The lady who checked us in was super nice and very helpful. The room was huge and super clean. The a/c was great! No elevators in the building, but wasn’t a bad stair climb.
Jason, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Our room was very nice, we would definitely recommend this hotel.
Barbara and Mark, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

A perfect alternative to much more expensive Traverse City. The property was very recently completely updated: flooring, furniture, bedding, bathroom, towels, frig, microwave, coffee maker, TV etc. It felt like we were the first to use the room ever. Nice and quiet due to concrete walls and ceilings. I’d stay here again in a heart beat.
Paul, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Brittney, 1-night trip