The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong

Property class: 4
Hotel with 24-hour fitness, near Namdaemun Market

Choose dates to view prices

The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong puts you in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Namdaemun Market and Myeongdong Street. Also, Seoul City Hall and Namsan Mountain Park are within a 15-minute walk. The helpful staff and location get great marks from fellow travellers. Public transportation is only a short walk: City Hall Station is 6 minutes and Hoehyeon Station is 8 minutes.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (7)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Front desk safe
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout curtains
  • Lift
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Soundproofed rooms
The current price is S$175
includes taxes & fees
22 Sept - 23 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Superior Single Room (No parking)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(16 reviews)
  • City view
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Junior Double Room (No parking)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(19 reviews)
  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Twin Room (No parking)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(24 reviews)
  • City view
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Deluxe Double Room (No parking)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Royal Twin Room (No parking)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(21 reviews)
  • City view
  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Royal Double Room (No parking)

  • City view
  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Junior Suite Double (Handicap Room/ No Parking)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Junior Suite Double

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Twin (Double+single)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Suite Double

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
27 Namdaemun-ro, Seoul, Seoul, 04526

What's nearby

  • Namdaemun Market - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Shinsegae Shopping Center - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Myeongdong Street - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Seoul Plaza - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Seoul City Hall - 8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Seoul (GMP-Gimpo Intl.) - 47 min drive
  • Seoul (ICN-Incheon Intl.) - 64 min drive
  • Seoul Station - 9 min walk
  • Haengsin Station - 16 min drive
  • Anyang Station - 22 min drive
  • City Hall Station - 6 min walk
  • Hoehyeon Station - 8 min walk
  • Myeong-dong Station - 8 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Executive Floor Lounge Golden Tulip M Hotel - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪양미옥 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪속초생태집 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪부산갈매기 생태집 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪한우마당 - ‬1 min walk

About this property

The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong

  • The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong puts you in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Namdaemun Market and Myeongdong Street. Also, Seoul City Hall and Namsan Mountain Park are within a 15-minute walk. The helpful staff and location get great marks from fellow travellers. Public transportation is only a short walk: City Hall Station is 6 minutes and Hoehyeon Station is 8 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 117 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after midnight please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Working away

  • Business centre

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • 24-hour fitness centre

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Tile flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 42-inch TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating
  • Slippers
  • Washing machine
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Balcony
  • Heated floors

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities and services.

Also known as

The Stay Classic Myeongdong
The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong Hotel
The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong Seoul
The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong Hotel Seoul

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon.

Is there an on-site casino at The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Seven Luck Casino Millennium Seoul Hilton Branch (11-min walk) and Seven Luck Casino Seoul Gangnam Branch (11-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the 24-hour gym.

Does The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a balcony.

What's the area around The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong like?

The Stay Classic Hotel Myeongdong is in Jung-gu, a short 6-minute walk from City Hall Station and 7 minutes' walk from Myeongdong Street. Travellers give top marks for the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.