Hotel du Simplon

Property class: 3
City centre hotel within easy reach of Bellecour Square

Choose dates to view prices

Immerse yourself in Lyon's vibrant city centre at Hotel du Simplon, where a unique blend of comfort and eco-friendliness awaits. Relax in the library or challenge your skills at the arcade/game room. With helpful multilingual staff, luggage storage, and free newspapers available.
VIP Access

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Library
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Free newspapers in the lobby

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lift
  • Self-parking (surcharge)
The current price is S$125
includes taxes & fees
15 Aug - 16 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Premium Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 11 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 11 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(17 reviews)
  • 7 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Double Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 9 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Quadruple Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
11 rue Duhamel, Lyon, Rhone, 69002

What's nearby

  • Place Carnot - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • University of Lyon II - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Bellecour Square - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Lyon Cathedral - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Lyon Confluence Shopping Center - 19 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Lyon (LYS-Saint-Exupery) - 30 min drive
  • Saint-Etienne (EBU-Saint-Etienne - Loire Intl.) - 56 min drive
  • Grenoble (GNB-Grenoble - Isere) - 62 min drive
  • Lyon Perrache Station - 6 min walk
  • Lyon Jean Mace Station - 15 min walk
  • Lyon Saint Paul Station - 27 min walk
  • Ampere-Victor Hugo Station - 5 min walk
  • Quai Claude Bernard Tram Stop - 8 min walk
  • Centre Berthelot Tram Stop - 9 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Le Shalimar - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Viktor - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪L'Espace Carnot - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Chez Micheline - ‬1 min walk
  • McDonald's

About this property

Hotel du Simplon

  • Hotel du Simplon puts you within a 10-minute drive of Bellecour Square and Part Dieu Mall. Other highlights include free bike rentals and bike repair services. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Ampere-Victor Hugo Station is 5 minutes and Quai Claude Bernard Tram Stop is 8 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 37 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Covered on-site self-parking (EUR 30 per night)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 6:00 AM–9:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Bike tour information

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Free bike hire
  • Bike repair services
  • Bike cleaning

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Library
  • Bicycle parking

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property participates in Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education) – a program that measures the property's impact on one or more of the following: environment, community, cultural-heritage, the local economy.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.87 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 16 for adults and EUR 8 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 15.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs EUR 30 per night

Policies

This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

du Simplon
du Simplon Lyon
Hotel du Simplon
Hotel du Simplon Lyon
Du Simplon Hotel
Hotel Simplon Lyon
Hotel du Simplon Lyon
Simplon Lyon
Hotel du Simplon Hotel
Hotel du Simplon Hotel Lyon

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel du Simplon offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel du Simplon does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel du Simplon?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel du Simplon?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 30 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel du Simplon?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Is there an on-site casino at Hotel du Simplon?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Le Pharaon Casino (7-min drive) and Casino Le Lyon Vert (13-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Hotel du Simplon and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling.

What's the area around Hotel du Simplon like?

Hotel du Simplon is in Lyon City Centre, a short 5-minute walk from Ampere-Victor Hugo Station and 11 minutes' walk from Bellecour Square.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel du Simplon Reviews

8.4

Very good

9.0

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as delicious, copious, and great with a good choice. (37 reviews)
  • The hotel is close to many good restaurants and the breakfast is very satisfying with a good choice of options. (10 reviews)
  • Convenient and safe garage parking was available nearby. (5 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Location
Service staff
Room
Restaurant
Bathroom
Parking
Bar
Breakfast

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel is very nice! Very french. We loved it and the front desk employees were excellent.
Raul, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Breakfast menu was good, clean comfortable rooms. Kids loved the bunkbeds
Shellee, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Updated and clean, this older hotel is very comfortable and the staff is great.
Lynn, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great little Hotel. Friendly staff and nice rooms.
Maria, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, clean room, great location
Levi, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Easy location to the metro/train line. There is a lift and breakfast for a charge. It was a comfortable room and had everything I needed.
Kim, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Simple, clean, close to transport, lovely breakfast. Does the job
Jason, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very clean room and super helpful staff.
Richard, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A beautiful friendly place to stay in a great location
Alison, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Breakfast was delicious AC wasnt working as it was April
Lorraine, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excellent breakfast. Staff are friendly. Adequate heating for cold winter days. Located in a convenient and central location.
Vivian, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel is well located with quiet and clean rooms and very friendly staff. I was in a double room and it was small but comfortable for one. I think the smaller room would have been a struggle. Breakfast was good. Only downside was that the mattress was quite lumpy. Overall, a solid 3 star hotel.
Lisa, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great quality price relationship

Great breakfast!
Gonzalo, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very attentive personnel at the place
Flavio, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel is clean. The location is perfect, walking distance to all touristic attractions. The air condition works so loudly and the room is really smaller than photos.
Gözde, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the vibe-very clean but not fussy, eco but not militant, classy but not over the top. My room was efficient and the bed was so comfortable. The breakfast was copious and delicious.
ANNE, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good location Good service
2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Stay in Lyon

The stay was good and the staff were very friendly and helpful.
Julie, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel is very well located and the rooms extremely clean. We will book it again for our next stay in the beautiful city of Lyon!
Frederic, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Helpful staff. Close to a number of good restaurants. Walkable neighborhood.
Alan, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Easy access to trams and trains, easy walk to old city. Giant bed.
Sam, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was a good surprise. We had a cozy room but it was enough to host our family with 2 small kids. The staff was fantastic and very helpful. The hotel location is very convenient, close to the Perrache train station (walkable) and with plenty of restaurants close by. We had a very comfortable stay.
Armir, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel Simplon is conveniently located near the Perrache metro stop on the "peninsula," between the rivers. We found it a great location--to walk to the old town and to restaurants/cafes, much of it via a pedestrian zone, 'Rue Victor Hugo'. Hotel staff members were friendly and v. helpful, esp. a young man (Adrien?) at the desk when we arrived in the afternoon on June 8, who gave crystal clear walking and metro directions (esp. to the airport). He also found us a room with a slightly larger shower which made a big difference. While an older hotel with only fours floors and a tiny lift, it was well-maintained and clean. Our room was small; the bed was comfortable, and there were no noise issues. [We did not see smoke detectors/sprinklers in our rooms, and meant to inquire, but forgot.] The terrific staff made the difference between a good stay and a very good one!
Mary, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly and helpful staff
James, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The location is great- staff is lovely- hotel is charming. The room was a bit small and the shower even smaller. Aside from that- great overall.
Cielo, 3-night trip