Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham

Property class: 4
Hotel with restaurant, near Utilita Arena Birmingham

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham , you'll be in a fantastic location, only a five-minute walk from Utilita Arena Birmingham and Broad Street. For a bite to eat, guests can visit The Grill on Broad Street, which serves British cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Also, Library of Birmingham and International Convention Centre are within a short 10-minute walk. The convenient parking and comfortable beds get great marks from fellow travellers. Public transportation is only a short walk: Brindley Place Tram Stop is steps away and Five Ways Tram Stop is 4 minutes.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Conference centre
  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Reception fireplace
  • Front desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout curtains
The current price is S$130
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Superior King Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(36 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive King Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(8 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(60 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double or Twin Room, 2 Double Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(121 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
245 Broad Street, Birmingham, England, B1 2HQ

What's nearby

  • Broad Street - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • International Convention Centre - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Library of Birmingham - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Utilita Arena Birmingham - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • The Mailbox - 5 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Birmingham Airport (BHX) - 35 min drive
  • Birmingham Five Ways Station - 12 min walk
  • Birmingham (QQN-New Street Train Station) - 15 min walk
  • Birmingham Snow Hill Station - 15 min walk
  • Brindley Place Tram Stop - 1 min walk
  • Five Ways Tram Stop - 4 min walk
  • Library Tram Stop - 10 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Brasshouse - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Pitcher & Piano Birmingham - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪The Figure of Eight - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Costa Coffee - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Caffè Nero - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham

  • When you stay at Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham , you'll be in a fantastic location, only a five-minute walk from Utilita Arena Birmingham and Broad Street. For a bite to eat, guests can visit The Grill on Broad Street, which serves British cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Also, Library of Birmingham and International Convention Centre are within a short 10-minute walk. The convenient parking and comfortable beds get great marks from fellow travellers. Public transportation is only a short walk: Brindley Place Tram Stop is steps away and Five Ways Tram Stop is 4 minutes.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
15:00
CHECK-OUT
11:00

Hotel size

    • 445 rooms
    • Arranged over 18 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after 11 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (GBP 18.50 per day)
    • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast each morning (surcharge)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room
  • Conference centre

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fireplace at reception
  • Television in common areas
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 28-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet

More

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Dining

The Grill on Broad Street – This restaurant specialises in British cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Tourism Programme. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 18 per person
  • Late checkout can be arranged for an extra charge of GBP 30 (subject to availability)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Self-parking costs GBP 18.50 per day
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property/stay dates).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Birmingham Jurys Inn
Jurys Birmingham
Jurys Birmingham Inn
Jurys Inn Birmingham
Birmingham Jurys Hotel
Jurys Hotel Birmingham
Jurys Inn Birmingham Hotel Birmingham

Frequently asked questions

Does Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham ?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham ?

Yes. Self-parking costs GBP 18.50 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham ?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of GBP 30 (subject to availability). Express check-in and check-out and contactless check-out are available.

What is there to do at Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Utilita Arena Birmingham (5-min walk) and Library of Birmingham (5-min walk), along with International Convention Centre (6-min walk) and The Mailbox (6-min walk).

Are there restaurants at or near Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham ?

Yes, The Grill on Broad Street offers British cuisine.

What's the area around Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham like?

Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham is in Birmingham City Centre, a short 1-minute walk from Brindley Place Tram Stop and 5 minutes' walk from Utilita Arena Birmingham. Our travellers say that the local area is very central.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Leonardo Royal Hotel Birmingham Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast offered a great selection with a wide choice and an omelette station. (194 reviews)
  • The hotel's gym was excellent, big, and in pristine condition with a wide range of options for different workouts. (22 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Location
Breakfast
Bed
Bar
Lobby
Bathroom
Elevator
Shower

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, room was clean and staff were great!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful stay, cannot fault the service and experience
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice breakfast, perfect location and Comfortable beds
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, friendly staff. Very enjoyable visit
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, quiet rooms, useful parking and excellent breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent as always helpful staff great food and comfortable rooms
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location, very clean, staff were very friendly
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location and really friedly staff. Ideal for a weekend away!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Would recommend
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel. Really attentive staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great hotel with ideal location especially with the convenience of the trams. Did not have breakfast so cannot comment. One thing that did not please, we had a 2 night stay and reported that the coffee machine in the room was faulty on the first night but despite being told it would be looked at it never was replaced/fixed.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything perfect staff friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and quiet room. Good on site parking. Did not use the other facilities.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Really great hotel with fantastic staff. Super helpful and friendly. Alana and her colleague helped me with some booking issues I had!
Verified review

4/10 Fair

This hotel has so much good and so much potential, rooms are lovely and clean. But the lifts are so stupidly slow, to the point you get crowds queuing , check in was a 30 min queue and dinner was being run by two staff across to areas who were horribly over worked. Nice to go but do not go if you have places to be on time!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Whilst checking in had to ask about br shop with items such as Chrisp, Chocolate Bars eakfast serving time as was not told. Room was comfortable and quite considering that there are many bars and clubs nearby. Breakfast looked nice however every item of ours was cold. Another thing my Wife and I noticed was that they have a small food items such as Chocolate bars and Chris
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff and ideal location. Amalia was really helpful and very informative Rooms were very nice
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Two huge beds with a fridge and good coffee and tea making facilities. Couldn't get the temperature of the room low enough so was a bit on the warm side.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was an excellent stay, good amenities. Well located. Great customer service
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

From the moment you step in you are felt welcomed. Great food, great staff, great location,clean, comfortable, huge beds, great pillows, nothing is too much trouble, very well organised, have stayed here twice and would stay again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location and wonderful staff. Unfortunately the elevators weren't working so had to wait over 15 minutes to get to my room on the 12th floor
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very excellent hotel. Clean very good standard of shower gels and shower quality. Good top quality beddings and bed is very comfortable. Clean carpet in the bedroom. All excellent. Highly recommended..
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff very friendly with easy check in. Although Broad Street noisy at night sound proofing great.,Room had everything you need. Plenty of tea bags milk etc. one small comment sink very low and poor lighting in bathroom. Shower was great 😃
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was really nice room lovely got a up grade which was amazing situated in the middle of Birmingham high street close to all the resturants and bars would recommend this hotel to anyone
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The experience was great. We had an issue with the room we’d booked and the staff were quick to sort it out. They gave us a free complimentary upgrade to the Executive Room as well as 4x free drinks, 15% off hotel restaurant food and free parking for the duration of our stay. Would definitely stay in this hotel again.